Fourth Annual Conference: 

November 6, 7 and 8, 2008
Other Words: A Conference of Literary Magazines and Independent Publishers 
Flagler College, St. Augustine, Florida.

The conference will begin Thursday evening, November 6th, with literary readings by writers to be announced. Friday night's keynote readers will be Peter Meinke and Bucky McMahon.  Saturday evening's keynote reading features Tony D'Souza and Sheryl St. Germain.

 

THE COMPLETE CONFERENCE SCHEDULE is posed below, followed by brief biographical notes on all participants. 

 

REGISTER NOW! 
The deadline for panel proposals is September 1, 2008. Conference registration will continue until the conference begins and you may register at the event.


MEMBERSHIPS
To become a member, see membership info. FLAC member schools and institutions can bring five students to the conference for free.

 

BOOKFAIR STAFF REGISTRATIONS
All Bookfair registrants can register additional staff for $25 each.

 

LUNCHEONS & CONSULTATIONS

Conference registration includes a Saturday Awards Luncheon.

Schedule for FLAC Conference 2008

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2008


7:00 PM – 9:00 PM CONFERENCE KICK-OFF READING

Darien Andreu, Jim Wilson, Liz Robbins, Carl Horner
Flagler Room, Ponce Hall

9:00 PM – RECEPTION
Hosted by Dr. Alan Woolfolk, Academic Dean, Flagler College
Crisp-Ellert Museum

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM – REGISTRATION
Registration (will go on all day) and coffee
Book Fair Set-up
Virginia Room 235, Ringhaver Student Center


9:00 AM – 9:15 AM – FLAC WELCOME
Richard Mathews, President, Florida Literary Arts Coalition
Jim Wilson, Conference Host, Flagler College
Virginia Room 235, Ringhaver Student Center

9:00 AM – 4:00 PM FLAC BOOK FAIR HOURS
Book Fair Tables: Anhinga Press, Apalachee Review, Autumn House Press, Florida Review, Main Street Rag, Southeast Review, Tampa Review/University of Tampa Press, Yellow Jacket Press, and more. . .
Virginia Room 235, Ringhaver Student Center
 

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM 

Academic Research and Writing 
Elaine Tassy
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

Criminal Women and Fatal Femmes:
Creating Terrible Characters You Can Care About
Pat MacEnulty, Vicki Hendrix
Crisp-Ellert Museum, North Room

Intimate Reading 
Spirit Writing: Donna Decker, Laura Newton, Jennifer McClanaghan
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center
 
10:45 PM - 12:00 PM
Editors Panel: What Do We Mean By Literary Here
Moderator: Richard Mathews, with Scott Douglass, Michael Trammel, Rick Campbell and others.
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

A Short Symposium on the Short-Short Story
Katherine Conner, Thomas Cooper, Michael Cooper
Panel will address the craft of "flash fiction," or the short-short story. 
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Hal Shows, Marty Williams, Tania Rochelle
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center
 

LUNCH BREAK – Lunch on one's own


1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
 
Tackle Box: The Movie
Patti White
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

Getting in the Door: Building Authority in Publishing
through Book Reviews and Interviews
Forrest Anderson, Jessica Pitchford, Rebecca Soppe, John Wang and Gerry LaFemina
Graduate student editors of The Southeast Review and Gerry LaFemina, editor of Review Revue, look at the nature of the good book reviews, breaking into literary magazine publishing by contributing book reviews, author interviews, and other nonfiction content. 
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Pat MacEnulty, Audrey Colombe, Jay Hopler
Flagler Room, Ponce Hall

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Speaking in Tongues: Translation, Persona, Narrative Voice
Kristine Snodgrass, Lisa Birnbaum, Silvia Curbelo
Crisp-Ellert Museum, North Room

She's Wonderful: A Play in Two Acts
by Ruth Coe Chambers
Winner, First Coast Writers' Festival Award
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Patricia Waters, Martha Payne, Gianmarc Manzione
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM — Afternoon Reading
Gerry LaFemina, Julia Levine, Philip F. Deaver
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center

5:30 PM – 7:30 PM – DINNER BREAK
 
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM – Featured Evening Reading
Sheryl St Germain and Bucky McMahon
Flagler Room, Ponce Hall

9:30 PM – RECEPTION
Markland House


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2008


8:30 AM – 4:00 PM – REGISTRATION
Registration (will go on all day) and coffee
Virginia Room 235, Ringhaver Student Center
 
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM FLAC BOOK FAIR HOURS
Book Fair Tables: Anhinga Press, Apalachee Review, Autumn House Press, Florida Review, Main Street Rag, Southeast Review, Tampa Review/University of Tampa Press, Yellow Jacket Press, and more. . .
Virginia Room 235, Ringhaver Student Center


9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
 
Two Poets Experiment with Form and Why
Lynn Chandhok and Terri Witek
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

Using Psychology and History in Genre Fiction
Robert Taylor, Jess Wells
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Peter Blair, Kim Bradley, Laura Smith
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

E-zines: Where to publish, where not to publish online and how to know if you're frequenting a house of ill repute.
William Slaughter and Michael Neff
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

Tales from the Abyss: Getting your Book Taken
Jeff Vasseur, Ilyse Kusnetz, Marc Fitten. Martha Payne
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Yellow Jacket Press
Greg Byrd, Mary Jane Ryals, Michael Trammel, Susan Lilley, Robert Carr, Pamela Epps and Gianna Russo
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center

11:45 PM - 1:00 PM
First Coast Writers' Festival & Florida Book Award Luncheon
Hosted by Florida Community College at Jacksonville, contest winners for poetry, short stories, memoirs, and novels will be recognized. We will also acknowledge FBA winners. Lunch is included in conference price. Just show your conference nametag to the cashier.  Be sure to see the famous Tiffany windows.
Flagler Dining Room, Ponce Hall
 
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
 
The Civically Engaged MFA
Terry Ann Thaxton
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

Landscape as Lexicon
Panelists will discuss how specific landscapes have informed their own work and how writers like Wallace Stevens, Elizabeth Bishop and Annie Dillard have used landscape to complicate and intensify the rhetoric, as well as the music, of some of their most celebrated poems and essays.  Panelists will also discuss some of the ways writers and artists might use landscape in the creation of their own work.  
Jay Hopler, Ira Sukrungruang, Katie Riegel, Jared White,?and Brandon Petit
Markland House

An Intimate Reading
Jay Snodgrass, Helen Wallace, Frank Giampietro, Scott Ward
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center
      
2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
 
The Poetry of Trauma: Transforming Deeply Disturbing Experience into Art
Elizabeth Kirshner, Peter Blair, Julia B. Levine, and Lisa Zimmerman.
Virginia Room 234, Ringhaver Student Center

An Intimate Reading
Travis Dent, Chad Prevost, Katie Chaple
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center
      
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM – Afternoon Reading
Anhinga Press
Lynn Chandhok, Kelle Groom, Lisa Zimmerman
Gamache-Koger Theater, Ringhaver Student Center

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM –Dinner Break

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM – Featured Evening Reading
Tony D'Souza and Peter Meinke
Flagler Room, Ponce Hall

9:30 PM – Closing Reception
Markland House

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *